Larry Wicks

Qualifications

Master of Sports Physiotherapy
Australian Institute of Sport / University of Canberra
1998 

Bachelor of Applied Science in Physiotherapy
Cumberland College of Health Sciences
1980

Registration

NSW Physiotherapists Registration Board No. PY0060793
WorkCover Approved Physiotherapist No. 00115

Professional Memberships

  • Australian Physiotherapy Association – No. 205227
  • NSW Physiotherapy Business Australia
  • NSW Sports Physiotherapy Group
  • NSW Orthopaedic Study Group
  • Illawarra Regional Physiotherapy Group
  • Sports Medicine Australia – No. 201877

Physiotherapist Honda Dream Team
NSW Criterium Series, 2011

Honorary Physiotherapist Safi Zara Pasta Manhatten
World Cup, Melbourne, 2010
World Cup, Wellington, New Zealand, 2010

Honorary Physiotherapist Athletics Australia

2003:   Physiotherapist / Coach, Chiba Ekiden Relays, Chiba, Japan.
2001:   AOC Assistant Manager, East Asian Games, Osaka, Japan.
2000:   LOC Field of Play Marshall, Olympic Games, Sydney, Australia.
2000:   Physiotherapist, Chiba Ekiden Relays, Chiba, Japan.
1999:   Physiotherapist / Manager, World Walking Cup, Mezidon, France.
1998:   Physiotherapist, World Cross Country, Marakech, Morroco.
1997:   Physiotherapist, World Walking Cup, Prague, Czech Republic.
1996:   Chairman, Medical Subcommittee, VI IAAF World Junior Championships in Athletics, Sydney, Australia.
1996:   Physiotherapist, National Distance Training Camp, Falls Creek, VIC, Australia.
1995:   Physiotherapist, World Cross Country, Durham, England.
1994:   Physiotherapist, Chiba Ekiden Relays, Chiba, Japan.

Honorary Physiotherapist Athletics NSW
1997:   Physiotherapist, Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships, Melbourne, VIC.
1996:   Physiotherapist, Australian Open & U20 Track & Field Championships, Sydney, NSW.
1995:   Physiotherapist, Australian Open & U20 Track & Field Championships, Sydney, NSW.
1995:   Physiotherapist, Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships, Sydney, NSW.
1994:   Physiotherapist, Australian Open & U 20 Track & Field Championships, Sydney, NSW.
1994:   Physiotherapist, Australian U18/16/14 Track & field Championships, Hobart, TAS.
1994:   Physiotherapist, Australian Open Cross Country, Nowra, NSW.
1994:   Physiotherapist, Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships, Brisbane, QLD.
1993:   Physiotherapist, Mobil Grand Prix / Sugar Games, Sydney, NSW.
1993:   Physiotherapist / Coach, Australian Open & U20 Track & Field Championships, Brisbane, QLD.
1993:   Physiotherapist, Australian All Schools Cross Country Championships, Perth, WA.
1993:   Physiotherapist Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships Canberra ACT
1992:   Physiotherapist / Coach, Australian All Schools Cross Country Championships, Alice Springs, NT.
1992:   Physiotherapist, Australian CHS Cross Country Championships, Sydney, NSW.
1992:   Physiotherapist, Australian Open Cross Country Championships, Nowra, NSW.
1992:   Physiotherapist / Assistant Manager, Australian All Schools Track & Field Championships, Perth, WA.

Community Positions

1992 – 1997:   Board Member, Board of Management Illawarra Academy of Sport.
1994 – 1995:   Vice President, Athletics Nowra.
1992 & 1994:  Australian Cross Country Committee, Nowra.
1990 – 1995:   Committee Member, Athletics Nowra Athletics Club.

Coaching Achievements
1999    Coach, maleathlete representative at World Junior Cross Country Championships, Belfast, Ireland.
1998    Coach, female Commonwealth Games Marathon Gold Medallist, Kuala Lumpar, Malaysia.
1997    Coach, male athlete Oceania Youth Athletic Championships Silver in 2000m steeple chase and Bronze in 3000m, Suva, Fiji
1997    Coach, female IAAF World Half Marathon Championships, Athens, Greece.
1996    Coach, female winner City to Surf, Sydney.
1994    Level II Coach AT&FCA
1994    Coach, female athleteAustralian JuniorCross Country Squad, Hamilton, New Zealand.
1994    Running coach Australian female athlete Japan International Triathlon, Murakami, Japan.
1992    NSW Country Coach of the Year, Sydney, Australia
1992    Coach, male and female National Underage Track and Field Championships 3000m Gold medalists, Perth, Australia.
1992    Coach male athlete Pacific School Games, Darwin, Australia

Advertisements